Coorg class 10 MCQ,summary, questions and answers pdf

Q: Choose the correct answer from the alternative given.

1. The Coorgi people happily tell their children-“

(a) about their parentage

(b) about their service to the country

(c) how they came there

 (d) tales of bravery of their sons and fathers.

Ans:- (d) tales of bravery of their sons and fathers

2. The word ‘valor’ means

(a) strength

(b) bravery

(d) might

(c) power

Ans:- (b) bravery

3. Coorg offers different kinds of sports to tour are

 (a) Tennis, river rafting, hockey, canoeing (b) River rafting, canoeing, rappelling, Rock (c) Rock climbing, kho-kho, canoeing, kabadi climbing,

Ans:- (b) River rafting, canoeing, rappelling

Rock climbing 

(d) Even now, Kodavus are the only people in India permitted to

(i) carry gold without a licence.

(ii) carry swords without a licence.

 (iii) carry firearms without a licence.

Ans:-(iii) carry firearms without a licence 

Q: What is Coorg? 

Ans:-Coorg is the name of a small district of Karnataka. 

Q: What is the other name of Coorg ?

Ans:- The other name of Coorg is Kodagu. 

Q: Which is one of the most decorated Regiments in the Indian army?

Ans:-The Coorg Regiment is one of the most decorated regiments in the Indian army. 

Q: Name the only people in India permitted to carry firearms without a license.

A Kadavus are the only people in India permitted to carry firearms without a license. 

Q: What is the season of joy commence in Coorg? 

Ans:-The season of joy in Coorg commences from September to March every year.

Q: What are the main crops of Coorg?

Ans:- Spices and coffee are the main corps of Coorg.

Q: What are the animals that a visitor is likely to see in Coorg?

                   Or

Name the animals are likely to see in Coorg

 Ans:- In Coorg the animals like Macaques, Malabar squirrels, slender loris, langurs are generally seen. In addition, there are wild lephant also. 

Q: What are the two roads to Coorg from Bangalore

 2 Ans:- There are two roads to Coorg from Bangalore. One road goes via Mysore and another goes via Neelamamgal Kurigal.

Q: How does the theory of Arab origin of the eople of Coorg draw support?

Ans:- The decent of the people of Coorg is of reek or Arab origin. The theory of Arab origin raws support from long. The Coorgi people ore black coat called Kuppia which is similar Kuffia worn by Arabs and Curds.

How did the squirrels and langurs enjoy the ver water in coorg? (SEBA MODEL) 

-The river, Kaveri obtains its water from The hills of Coorg. The squirrels and langurs drop partially eaten frun for the mischief of enroying the sprash and the ripple effect in the Water.

How are the Coorgi people men of valour?

Ans:- Coorgi people have several tales of valour. These tales are related to their sons and fathers. The Coorg Regiment is one of the most decorated regiments in Indian army. General Cariappa, the first chief of the Indian army was a Coorgi. Kodavus are the only people in India who can carry firearms without any license.

What is the story about Kodava people’s descent? 

Ans:- The story about the Kodavu people’s descent says that a part of Alexander’s y moved south along the coast. Their return became impracticable. They married the locals and settled there permanently.

 Q: What are some of the things you now know about? 

(a) the people of Coorg?

(b) the main crop of Coorg?

 (c) the sports it offers to tourists? 

(d) the animals you are likely to see in Coorg? fepthe distance from Bangalore, and how to get there?

Ans: (a) The people of Coorg are greatly independent. They are possibly of Greek or Arabic descent, tb The main crop of Coorg is coffee.

is Coorg offers adventurous sports to the urists. These are like river rafting, canoeing, appelling, rock climbing and mountain biking. The animals like Macaques, Malabar Muirrels, langurs, slender loris are generally in Coorg.The distance from Bangalore to Coorg is out 260 kms. One can reach there by bus, letail or by air.

Q: Here are six sentences with some words in italics. Find phrases from the text that have the same meaning.

(a) During monsoon it rains so heavily that tourists do-not visit Coorg. 

(b) Some people say that Alexander’s army moved south along the coast and settled there.

(c) The people of Coorg are always ready to tell stories of their son is and father’s valour.

(d) Even people who normally lead an easy and slow life get smitten by the high-energy adventure sports in Coorg.

(e) The theory of the Arab origin is supported by the long coat with embroidered waist belt they wear.

(1) Macaques, Malabar squirrels observe you carefully from the tree canopy.

 Ans:- (a) to keep many visitors away.

(b) As the story goes,

(c) willing to recount

(d) The most laidback individuals become

convert to (e) draws support from

(f) keep a watchful eye.

Q: What can be seen here most prominently?

(a) coffee fields (b) tea plantations

(c) crops of spices

(d) coffee estates and colonial bungalows coffee estates and colonial

Ans:- (d)

bungalows.

Q: The word ‘commence’ means

(a) convince (b) start

(c) finish

(d) end

Ans:- (b) start

Q: The people of Coorg look

(a) very short (b) tall (c) independent (d) strong Ans:- (c)

Q: What is so similar between the Kodavus and the Arabs?

(b) apron

(a) long cloak (c) long black coat (d) their traditions

Ans:- (c) long black coat Q: They are supposed to be the desendants of

(a) Afghans

(b) Turkish people

(c) Alexander’s soldiers (d) Arabs Ans:- (c) Alexander’s soldiers

Q: The word ‘rites’ means

(a) deeds

(b) acts

(c) works (d) ceremonies

Ans:- (d) ceremonies

Q: The theory of Arab origin draws support from

(ii) The long, black coat with an embroidered waist belt worn by the Kodavus. 

Ans:- The long, black coat with an embroidered waist belt worn by the Kodavus.

Q: Where is Coorg? 

Ans:- Coorg is the smallest district of Karnataka. It is situated mid way between Mysore and the coastal town of Mangalore. 

Q: Mention the story that supports that the people of Coorg are of Greek descent.

Ans:- The people of Coorg are possibly of Greek or Arabic descent. The story about their Greek descent is that a part of Alexander’s army moved South along the coast and settled there when return became impractical. They married amongst the locals and settled there permanently.

                           Final-16

Q: Choose the correct answer from among the alternatives given and complete the sentence: Coorg or Kodagu, the smallest district of Karnataka, is home to

(i) thick grass land, camels and indigo plantations. (ii) evergreen rainforests, spices and coffee plantations (iii) dark clouds, thick fog and tea plantations.

Ans:- (ii) evergreen rainforests, spices and coffee plantations. 

Q: Who was the first chief of the Indian army? Or Who was General Carriappa?

Ans:-General Cariappa, a Coorgi, was the first chief of the Indian Army.

Q: What are the sports that Coorg offers to tourists?

Ans:- Abounding in flora fauna, Coorg, a land of undulating hills, offers a good number of sports to its tourists. The laid back individuals become converts to the life of high energy adventure with river rafting, canoeing, rappelling, rock climbing, mountain biking and trekking along the walking trails.

Read more- https://defensecareer.in/nelson-mandela-mcq-summary-questions-and-answers/

Leave a Comment